CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. David Soyka
Manager, Trade Compliance
Stanley Black & Decker
1000 Stanley Drive
New Britain, CT 06053

RE: The tariff classification of a portable electric vacuum lifter from China

Dear Mr. Soyka:

In your letter dated March 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Grabo Pro-Lifter 20 (model NG-Pro-14.8- 2Li) is a portable electric vacuum lifter. It is intended to lift, move and place heavy, large or cumbersome items of glass, metal, plastic, wood, ceramic tile, rough concrete, dry wall, rough slate or similar items. It can provide up to 170 kg. (375 lbs.) of grabbing force by operation of a vacuum pump. The pump has an inbuilt pressure sensor with an automatic start/stop feature that stops the pump when the vacuum in the base of the suction cup reaches -65 kPa. The pump will restart automatically if the vacuum level drops below this level. It operates with a rechargeable battery on a voltage of 14.8V Li-ion. A battery charger is provided (model XVE024-1680140) with an input voltage of 100V-240VAC 50/60 Hz and output voltage of 16.8V DC. The unit has dimensions of 11.8 x 7.2 x 4.6 inches, weighs 3.5 lbs. with the battery, and can operate approximately 2 hours (900 times) on a full battery charge.

The applicable subheading for the Grabo Pro-Lifter 20 (model NG-Pro-14.8- 2Li), will be 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.03, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division